Girl's Volleyball

LADY MONARCHS TAKE 3RD PLACE IN THE 2016 HHSAA STATE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Congratulations goes out to our Lady Monarchs VII Volleyball team and coaching staff!  

They thrilled the crowd with an impressive sweep of Roosevelt (25-22, 25-12, 25-19)  and Konawaena (25-14, 25-14, 28-26) getting them to the semi finals against LJA.  Our Lady Monarchs battled it out in a 4 set thriller against LJA (25-13, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18) but unfortunately the results were not in our favor.  
Our final match against Kapa'a High School was another sweep (25-14, 25-22), earning our girls 3rd place in DII in the State! 

Related articles
Scoringlive - Damien sweeps Konawaena to advance to the D2 semis 

Varsity II Schedule:   
9/10 • PUN IAA vs DMS - 12:30 p.m. @ PUN  L
9/13 • DMS vs HAN - 6:00 p.m. @ DMS  W
9/17 • DMS vs MS - 3:30 p.m. @ DMS  W
9/20  • DMS vs LJA - 6:00 p.m. @ DMS  W
9/24  • LP vs DMS - 3:30 p.m. @ LP  W
9/27  • DMS vs SFS - 6:30 p.m. @ DMS  W
10/1   • HBA vs DMS - 2:00 p.m. @ HBA  L
10/4   • DMS vs ULS - 6:30 p.m. @ DMS  
**Senior Night**  W
10/8   • DMS vs IOL - 9:30 a.m. @ DMS  W
10/12  * SFS vs DMS - 6:00 p.m. @ SFS  W
10/15* LJA vs DMS - 4:00 p.m. @ LJA  L
10/18* DMS vs LP - 6:00 p.m. @ DMS  

*Second round single elimination tournament

JV II Schedule:  
8/26 • LP vs DMS - 12:30 p.m. @ SFS  
9/2 • DMS vs SFS - 6:30 p.m. @ DMS  
9/7 • HBA vs DMS - 5:00 p.m. @ HBA
9/9 • ULS vs DMS - 5:00 p.m. @ SHA
9/14 • LP vs DMS - 6:00 p.m. @ LP
9/21 • SFS vs DMS - 6:00 p.m. @ SFS
9/23 • HBA vs DMS - 4:20 p.m. @ HBA
9/28 • DMS vs ULS - 6:00 p.m. @ DMS
10/8 • DMS vs IOL - 9:30 a.m. @ DMS

Congratulations to our ILH DIII Girl's Volleyball 2016 Champions!

Congratulations to our ILH DIII Girl's Volleyball 2016 Champions!

Intermediate II Schedule:  
8/27 •  HAN vs DMS - 11:00 a.m./HBA vs DMS - 12:30 p.m. @ HBA
8/31 •  LP vs DMS - 6:30 p.m. @ LP
9/3 • SA vs DMS - 3:30 p.m. @ DMS  
9/10 • DMS vs IOL - 9:30 a.m./DMS vs PUN - 12:30 p.m. @ DMS  
9/17 • LJA vs DMS - 11:00 a.m./MS vs DMS - 12:30 p.m. @ DMS
9/24 • SFS vs DMS - 9:30 a.m./ DMS vs SHA - 11:00a.m. @ SFS

Intermediate III Schedule:  
9/3 •  DMS vs CA - 9:30 a.m./DMS vs AS - 12:30 p.m. @ DMS
9/10 •  DMS vs ULA - 2:00 p.m. @ DMS
9/14 • HMA vs DMS - 5:00 p.m. @ HMA  
9/17 • DMS vs IPA - 2:00 p.m. @ DMS  
9/24 • LP vs DMS - 9:30 a.m./DMS vs HAN - 11:00 a.m. @ LP